The Common Shelduck is black and white with a reddish chest band, a dark green head, and the drake has a knob on its red bill. It has a range of Europe and Asia. It has a habitat of mudflats, saline and brackish lakes, and fresh water rivers or marches. It has a diet of salt-water mollusks, insects, worms, seeds, and small fish.
August 21, 2016
Leave a Comment
March 22, 2014
The Barnacle Goose is a small black and white goose with a black neck to the waterline, and a white face. It is heavily scalloped above. It is from the Arctic Coasts of Greenland and Siberia (it may occasionally reach northeastern North America), but it is considered an aviary bird. Its habitat is mainly salt bays, lakes, estuaries, and tundra. It eats stems and roots of grasses, seeds, berries, and aquatic plants.
March 23, 2013
Leave a Comment
The Chipping Sparrow is a small gray-breasted sparrow with a bright rufous cap, a black line through the eye, and a white line over it. A gray rump usually can distinguish it, if it can be seen. The sexes are similar. It has a range over Canada, and the United States to Nicaragua. It habitats open woods, conifers, orchards, farms, and towns. The diet is mostly insects and seeds.
March 15, 2013
The male Rufous-Sided Towhee has a black chest, head, and back with rufous sides and a white belly. The female is similar to the male except for being brown where the male is black. It has a white streaked pattern in the wings and tail. It is smaller and more slender than a Robin. It has a red eye. It has a range in the eastern half of the United States. It has a habitat in open woods, undergrowth, and bushy edges. It is a secretive bird that is found industrially scratching in the leaf litter under dense thickets. It feeds mostly on insects, seeds, and berries.
January 6, 2013
The Turkey Vulture is an eagle sized (spread 6 ft) black bird with a red turkey like head. Immature birds have black heads. When overhead note the 2-toned blackish wings as it soars, rocks and tilts unsteadily. It is a familiar sight over much of North America. It is a bird-of- prey and plays an important role in natures clean up, quickly disposing of carcasses of dead animals. It has a range over the United States and Southern Canada. It migrates in flocks and may travel long distances without feeding. It has a widespread habitat over open country, woods, deserts, and foothills. It varies from the Black Vulture by having a red head and a longer tail. It feeds mostly on carrion (dead animals and fish).
December 9, 2012
Leave a Comment
The Pine Siskin is a small, brownish, heavily streaked finch with a deeply notched tail, and sharply pointed bill. Usually shows a touch of yellow in the wings and base of tail. They have a Range from southern Canada to southern United States. The Pine Siskin has a habitat in conifers, mixed woods, alders, and weedy areas. They feed on thistles and sunflowers, and feeders. They are very similar to the American Goldfinch. They usually roam in twittering flocks and descend on fields of thistles and wild sunflowers.
October 2, 2011
The adult Green Heron has a bluish back, deep chestnut neck, and greenish yellow or orange legs. The immature Green Heron has a streaked neck. It has a habitat of lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, or streamsides, and ranges on the eastern half of the United States.