The female Northern Parula Warbler was sited and photographed at the Wehr Nature Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin
The male Northern Parula Warbler was photographed two years later than the female (4/15/2013) in Joplin, Missouri
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the Northern Parula Warbler
The female Northern Parula Warbler is a bluish warbler with a yellow throat and breast and two wing bars. They are brightly colored active birds with thin needlepointed bills. A green patch on the back is a clinching point for identification. The male Northern Parula Warbler is darker in coloring and is distinguished from the female by a dark band across the breast. They are impressive to first see flittering in the trees and brushes. Its habitat is mainly in humid woods. It mainly eats insects. Its normal range is eastern half of the states and Canada. It winters in Florida, Mexico to the West Indies, Nicaragua. I sighted the female on the migration North for two days at the Wehr Nature Center in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. I saw the male two years later in Joplin, Missouri.
You can see the sited location at the Wehr Nature Center, Milwaukee, Wisconsin by clicking the link below.
Now when viewing each partial, 360, or spherical panorama photo (most are not), using the JAVA web browser plug-in, a security warning has been added by Oracle that asks “Do you want to run this application?” To continue select “Run” and if you don’t want to see this warning again check “Do not show this again for this app”. No other changes have been made in The Panorama Point web viewing site.
Select this link to see the Northern Parula Warbler site where it was sighted and photographed.
This male White-Winged Scoter, in first winter plumage, was photographed behind the Milwaukee Art Museum in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
This female White-Winged Scoter has a sooty color with two light white patches on the face and a gray bill.
The adult male White-Winged Scoter Duck was photographed at the mouth of the Milwaukee river near the Red Light House on 2/23/2014.
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the White Winged Scoter
The male White-Winged Scoter is a blackish or dark brown color with white near the eye, an orange bill with a black nasal knob, and a white wing patch depending on age. This is a first winter male Scoter. The female White-Winged Scoter is a sooty brown color with two light white patches on the face, and a grayish bill. It has a range from Alaska, Canada, and the United States and especially the coasts. The diet is mostly mollusks and small fish.
The black and white fan shaped crest and the white patches on the wings recognizes the male Hooded Merganser.
The brown fan shaped crest, the white patches on the wings, and the spike-liked bill recognizes the female Hooded Merganser.
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the Hooded Merganser Duck
The male Hooded Merganser has a vertical fan-shaped white crest, a white breast with two black bars on each side, wings with white patches, and brown flanks. The female has a loose tawny crest, a brown head, bill, and chest, and dark wings with white patches. Note the spikelike bill. The fan shaped crest may be raised or lowered. The range is from southeaster Alaska, southern Canada, and Midwest to eastern United States. It has a habitat on wooded lakes, ponds, and rivers. The diet is mainly eating fish. The Hooded is the smallest of the Mergansers and seems to be the least numerous, because it tends to live around swamps and wooded ponds where it may be overlooked or not seen.