The Red-Bellied Woodpecker is a zebra backed woodpecker with a red cap, and a white rump. Red covers the crown and nape in the male. Its habitat is woodlands, groves, orchards, and in towns. It has a range of the eastern half of the United States up from central Texas to upper Wisconsin. Their diet is mostly insects. It was a surprise to see the Woodpecker at the feeder with Black Capped Chickadees and House Finches.
December 12, 2011
April 16, 2011
Leave a Comment
The Downy Woodpeckers are checkered and spotted with black and white, and a white back, breast and undersides. The male has a small red patch on the back of the head. The Hairy Woodpecker is larger in size than the Downy. The Hairy and Downy Woodpeckers are the only Woodpeckers with a white back. It has a range from Alaska and Canada to South United States. It has a habitat of forests, woodlots, willows, river groves, orchards, and shade trees. It feeds mostly on insects, and seeds and suet at bird feeders.
This is the smallest of the woodpeckers in North America. It is common and widespread, however avoids the arid southwest states. It is familiar to urban areas and parks and feeds on weed stalks, bird feeders, and large trees.
November 27, 2010
Leave a Comment
Doves and Pigeons come from the same family, however there are many species of both and they come in a wide variety of colors and types (confusing?). The White Pigeon may be found all over the world.
July 17, 2010
I only see the Common Flicker in the Spring or Fall when they migrate, so have to be ready to photograph when first seen. They breed in Canada and Winter in Western Southern States and Mexico. Not easy to photograph. They are noted by red crescent on the nape, black patch on the neck, and with zebra-backed wings. The male has a black mustache. They like to eat ants from the cracks in the bricked pati0, as seen.
The Common Flicker is the most searched for bird on this bird website. It has been viewed each week, since it was added in July 2010.
July 13, 2010
I heard this loud chopping sound in some pine woods. On closer observation I saw this red head oscillating back and forth making a large hole. It was about 50 ft up in the tree, and was shaded, and paid no attention to me as I tried to get a photo. It then went from tree to tree hammering away. Later in the day I heard it again and found it at near ground level. The lighting was slightly better, so I tried to get a photo as soon as I could. I kept moving in closer until I was about 20 ft away with the Woodpecker hammering away and oblivious to me. The head was bobbing so fast, and the noise so loud, that it was still hard to get a good photo.