The Bananaquit is a small blackish-backed warberlike bird with a white eyebrow stripe, yellow breast, and yellow rump, and whitish throat and underparts, with a white wing spot. It has a range of The Bahamas, West Indies, and southern Florida. It has a habitat in open or brushy woods, often at fruiting or flowering trees. It feeds on fruit, blossums, and flowers. It does not feed on the banana, but on the banana blossoms. It is always on the move from fruit to fruit, and flower to flower.
April 28, 2015
April 16, 2015
The White Crowned Pigeon is dark gray except for a white crown and beak tip, and with pink legs. It has a range of the West Indies, Southern Florida and the Keys, and locally in the Caribbean Islands, Belize, and Honduras. It has a habitat of mangroves and wooded islands. It feeds on mostly nuts and berries. This bird is very wary and usually stays hidden in treetops without giving clear views.
October 17, 2013
Leave a Comment
The Eurasian Collared-Dove was accidentally introduced in 1974 to the Bahamas and shortly after Florida. It is currently increasing and spreading through the United States form the southeast.
The Eurasian Collared-Dove is a pale dusty brown, relieved by paler, grayer face, a narrow black half-collar on the hindneck, and a white terminal half to the black tail. It has an expanding range from Florida and the southeast of the United States. It has a habitat in suburbs, residential areas, farmland, wood edges, and open country. It feeds mostly on mostly seeds, some berries, and insects. It usually forages in flocks by walking on the ground and fluttery in branches of trees, or shrubs to take berries.
The below link will show a similar Ringed Turtle Dove, but smaller for comparison.
September 18, 2013
Leave a Comment
The adult Double-Crested Cormorant is a large blackish water bird with blue eyes, an orange beak, orange-yellow throat patch, and a neck that usually is formed in an S. It swims with its bill tilted up at an angle. It perches upright and half-spreads its wings to dry in and out of water. The range is most of North America, coast to coast. It has a habitat of coasts, bays, lakes, and rivers. Its diet is fish and other aquatic life and forages mostly by diving from the surface and swimming.
October 12, 2011
The American Greater Flamingo bird is pink, long-necked and long legged. Note the thick sharply bent nose. When the Flamingo is in flight or when they open their wings, black in the wings can be seen. Most Flamingos are in aviaries except maybe those in southern Florida that come from the Bahamas. The Flamingo lives naturally in the West Indies, Yucatan, or the Galapagos Islands.
November 2, 2010
The range for the White Ibis is Florida and the neighboring coasts. It’s habitat is salt, brackish, and fresh marshes, rice fields, mangroves, and Disney World.
September 21, 2010
Leave a Comment
The Boat-Tailed Grackle is a large iridescent blackbird with a longer tail. Found along the Gulf and Eastern coasts of the US, also inland in Florida.