The Eastern-Wood Pewee is a sparrow sized brown-gray color, with two white wing bars, and no eye-ring. It has a dusky gray breast and a partially yellow lower beak. The wings extend further down the tail than other flycatchers. Its range is from south Canada and eastern half of the United States. It has a habitat in woodlands and groves.
June 5, 2014
Leave a Comment
June 24, 2013
Leave a Comment
The Eastern Meadowlark is a chunky brown speckled brown bird with a bright yellow throat and breast with a black V on the breast. It has a short tail with a patch of white on each side. The cheek is white. It has a range from southeast Canada and the eastern half of the United States. It has a habitat of open fields, pastures, meadows, and prairies. It is usually not first seen, but heard by a guttural chatter that is a distinctive sound. Its diet consists of mostly insects and seeds by foraging while walking on the ground.
March 15, 2013
The male Rufous-Sided Towhee has a black chest, head, and back with rufous sides and a white belly. The female is similar to the male except for being brown where the male is black. It has a white streaked pattern in the wings and tail. It is smaller and more slender than a Robin. It has a red eye. It has a range in the eastern half of the United States. It has a habitat in open woods, undergrowth, and bushy edges. It is a secretive bird that is found industrially scratching in the leaf litter under dense thickets. It feeds mostly on insects, seeds, and berries.
September 24, 2011
The Tufted Titmouse is a small gray colored bird with a tufted crest and rusty colored flanks. Its range is from southern tip of Ontario south to the Gulf States. It is common all year in the eastern states and likes sunflower seeds at feeders. Its habitat is woodlands, shade trees, groves, and feeders.
The above Tufted Titmouse was photographed at the Sarah P Duke Gardens at Duke University, Durham, North Carolina.
July 16, 2010
The Eastern Bluebird has a range east of the Rockies from Canada to the Gulf coast. During the right time of the year they are fairly easy to find and photograph.