This Chipping Sparrow was photographed at a small sub-division in Pittsboro, North Carolina
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the Chipping Sparrow
The Chipping Sparrow is a small gray-breasted sparrow with a bright rufous cap, a black line through the eye, and a white line over it. A gray rump usually can distinguish it, if it can be seen. The sexes are similar. It has a range over Canada, and the United States to Nicaragua. It habitats open woods, conifers, orchards, farms, and towns. The diet is mostly insects and seeds.
For the nesting season males become bolder and may be seen singing in the braches instead of normally scratching leaf litter under dense thickets
These Rufous-Sided or Eastern Towhees were photographed at Fearrington village Camden Park in Pittsboro, North Carolina
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the Rufous Sided Towhee
The male Rufous-Sided Towhee has a black chest, head, and back with rufous sides and a white belly. The female is similar to the male except for being brown where the male is black. It has a white streaked pattern in the wings and tail. It is smaller and more slender than a Robin. It has a red eye. It has a range in the eastern half of the United States. It has a habitat in open woods, undergrowth, and bushy edges. It is a secretive bird that is found industrially scratching in the leaf litter under dense thickets. It feeds mostly on insects, seeds, and berries.
The Redhead Duck was photographed on Lake Michigan at the Bayview Park in Bayview, Wisconsin
The female Redhead Duck photographed with other ducks while feeding in a small patch of water not frozen
Select this link to see photos or a slideshow of the Redhead Duck
The male Redhead Duck is gray with a black chest, a round rufous head, and a bluish bill with black tip. The female Redhead Duck is brownish with a bluish bill with a black tip, and a suffused light patch near the bill. It has a range from west Canada, and west and north central of the United States, and the Great Lakes. It has a habitat around fresh marshes, lakes, and saltwater bays. The diet is mainly leaves, stems, seeds, and roots of aquatic plants.